CEO 88-8 ‑‑ February 4, 1988
[…] Thus, the Mayor would maintain an ongoing professional relationship with every partner in a firm which would be representing clients either before or against the City.
Although the form of the situation would change from that presented in your first question, as a matter of substance and appearance of a conflict we cannot conclude that the situations differ materially. In both situations, the Mayor would not directly and personally benefit from the conflicting representation. However, every partner of his law firm would benefit. The term "conflict of interest" is defined in Section 112.312(6), Florida Statutes, to mean "a situation in which regard for a private interest tends to lead to disregard of a public duty or interest." In either case, the Mayor as the chief elected officer of the City would be confronted with matters involving clients of all of the partners of his law firm.